Privacy Policy

The privacy of anyone using this, the Alliance Trust PLC (‘Alliance Trust’) website, is very important to us.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect, the purposes for which we may use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information, and the steps we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

By visiting our website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Alliance Trust is committed to maintaining the personal information it holds about you in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection and data privacy legislation.

Any information you do provide will remain confidential and will be processed only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. The information you provide will be recorded, processed and retained in electronic and/or paper form. If you supply us with any sensitive data, which includes such things as details about your state of health, in giving such information you are deemed to be providing us with explicit consent to process the information for the purpose specified.

1. The personal information we collect

In general, you may visit this website without revealing any information about yourself. Our servers and cookies collect the domain names and other information relating to users of this website, and we aggregate it to measure the use of and to improve the content of our website.Please refer to How we use Cookies for more details.

We will retain and use all personal data (for example name, email, address, data of birth and financial details) that you provide to us including by telephone, email, in person or via this website (for example, when you request a factsheet or a copy of our Annual Report). We may combine the information that you give us with information we collect about you.

Your personal information will be held and processed by us as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will collect only such information as is necessary for its use (see the ‘How we use the personal information’ section below). In all circumstances, the information will be adequate, relevant and not excessive and will be processed in line with your rights.

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential and we will not disclose your information except in the circumstances set out under the ‘Who we may disclose your information to’ section below.

We (or our agents) will collect personal information about you including: your name; residential, correspondence and email address; tax reference number; date, town and country of birth; and bank account details.

We may also collect details of how you use our website and the attachments you may open with newsletters that are sent to you electronically.

We will collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf apply to use our services and then during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect this information in various ways including, from:

2. How we use the personal information

Depending on the personal information we receive, we may use it in the following ways:

Of course, you are not required to supply any of the personal information that we may request. Please note that this may result in our not being able to properly deal with any request you have made.

3. Who we may disclose your information to

Alliance Trust does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide this information to:

These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that Alliance Trust dictates.

These non-affiliated companies, however, may be based in countries where privacy laws do not exist or provide less protection than the laws in the EU. If we pass your data to a third party, it is done under strict controls and in compliance with all our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

You should know that Alliance Trust does not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Please write to us if you do not wish to receive communications, marketing goods and services from us or other companies in the Alliance Trust Group. You can do this by writing to us at:

Alliance Trust PLC
8 West Marketgait
Dundee
DD1 1QN

4. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information at any time to check whether it is accurate and up to date. Should it be incorrect or require updating, please contact us by email or phone at investor@alliancetrust.co.uk or on 01382 321010. You can also write to us at 8 West Marketgait, Dundee DD1 1QN. In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we may charge a small fee for this service.

5. Timely processing of the information

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws for so long as it is needed.

6. Recording and monitoring phone calls

We may record and monitor phone calls in case we need to check that we have carried out your instructions correctly, to resolve queries or complaints, for regulatory purposes, to help improve our services and to help detect and prevent fraud. Monitoring may also be undertaken for staff training purposes.

7. Keeping your information secure

We will take reasonable technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your personal information. Your information is stored securely on our computer system and we restrict access to those who have a need to know. We provide training and education to our staff on information security. However, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information which is transferred through the internet or email.

Internet communications are not secure unless the data being sent is encrypted. We cannot accept any responsibility for unauthorised access by a third party or the corruption of data sent to us. For security purposes we may monitor emails received or issued by us.

Messages that you send to us by email are not secure. We recommend that you do not send any confidential information to us by email. If you choose to send any confidential information to us via email, you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. Instructions sent by you via email and to the website are processed exclusively at your risk.

This website may contain or be linked to websites, advice or statements of third parties. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third-party websites. We make no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or suitability of such information, and we have not and will not review or update such information and caution you that any use made of such information is at your own risk. Some of the information contained on this website may also have been prepared or provided by third parties and may not have been verified by Alliance Trust. Alliance Trust hereby excludes any liability arising out of any preparation or provision of such information for the website and makes no warranty as to the accuracy, suitability or completeness of any such information.